crop colleagues shaking hands in office
[…] And an agency could limit the experience that a certain joint venture partner could provide. So, the regulation did not prohibit the solicitation’s past performance scheme.

But the agency didn’t follow the evaluation criteria. It gave the awardee joint venture past performance credit for the mentor’s past performance even though the mentor wouldn’t perform similar tasks under the contract. The agency’s non-compliance with the evaluation criteria doomed the agency’s evaluation.

In my mind, the interesting question is whether the agency’s evaluation scheme would survive under SBA’s new 13 C.F.R. 125.8(e)–i.e., the one GAO said didn’t apply in the protest. Based on its terms, it might not.

The new, current 13 C.F.R. 125.8(e) reads this way:

When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.

So now, when considering a joint venture’s past performance, an agency must look at the joint venture “in the aggregate.” This may suggest that agency can’t require the joint venture partner with the relevant performance to perform the actual work. Likewise, there doesn’t appear to be much flexibility for an agency to limit a joint venture partner’s contribution to the joint venture’s overall past performance.